XLRI Jamshedpur Final Placement 2026: Highest, Median, Average Package, Recruiters & More

0
231
XLRI Jamshedpur Final Placement 2026

XLRI Placement 2026 concluded successfully for the Postgraduate Diploma in Business Management (PGDM-BM) and Postgraduate Diploma in Human Resource Management (PGDM-HRM) programmes. As per the official report published by XLRI on its official website, the highest package stood at Rs. 59 LPA for domestic recruitment while the highest package in international recruitment was Rs. 1.10 crore LPA. 

A total of 576 students participated in the XLRI placement process where they received placement from 145 leading recruiters. The placement also witnessed participation from 25 first-time recruiters, while 42.5% of the students received pre-placement offers (PPOs).

Candidates can go through this blog to know about XLRI placement statistics covering the highest package, average package, median salary, top recruiters and much more. 

Join iQuanta’s diversified student community for free and prepare with other 4.1L+ peers. Get access to 24*7 doubt-solving, mentorship, free webinars, etc., all at one single platform.

XLRI Placement 2026: Highlights

As per the official report published by XLRI, a total of 576 students appeared for the placement for the batch of 2024-26 from XLRI Jamshedpur and XLRI Delhi-NCR campuses. The following table has the major highlights related to XLRI placement 2026. 

ParticularsPlacement Statistics
Programme Covered PGDM (BM) and PGDM (HRM)
Batch2024–26
Total students participating576
Total recruiting companies 145
First-time recruiters25
PPO offered42.5%
Highest domestic packageRs. 59 LPA
Highest international packageRs. 1.10 crore per annum
Major hiring sectorsConsulting, BFSI, Sales and Marketing, ITES, and E-commerce

XLRI Placement Highest, Average & Median Package 2026 

The highest package for the XLRI placement 2026 was Rs. 59 LPA for domestic placement while for the international placement the highest offer that was made was Rs. 1.10 crore. The average package stood at Rs. 31.40 LPA. The top 10 percentile received an average package of Rs. 49.20 LPA. The following table has the details regarding XLRI highest, average and median package.

ParticularsDetails 
Highest domestic packageRs. 59 LPA
Highest international packageRs. 1.10 crore
Average packageRs. 31.40 LPA
Median packageRs. 29 LPA
Top 10 percentile averageRs. 49.20 LPA
Top 25 percentile averageRs. 44.18 LPA

XLRI Highest Package 2026

The highest domestic package offered at the XLRI placement 2026 was Rs. 59 LPA, while the highest international offer stood at Rs. 1.10 crore per annum. The top offer was received by an individual student. 

ParticularsDetails
Highest domestic packageRs. 59 LPA
Highest international packageRs. 1.10 crore

XLRI Placements 2026: Sector-Wise 

The major sectors from which the recruitment was held were  Consulting, BFSI, Sales & Marketing, ITES, E-Commerce and General Management. Among the sectors that came for the placement, consulting accounted for the highest share of placements, with 36% of the total roles offered, followed by BFSI at 18%, IT-enabled services (ITES) at 15%, and sales and marketing at 12%. Companies such as Accenture Strategy, Amazon, Deloitte, EY Parthenon, PwC, Bajaj Auto, BCG, HUL made the highest number of offers. The following table displays the sector wise placement for XLRI. 

SectorPercentage of offers made
Consulting36%
BFSI18%
ITES15%
Sales & Marketing12%

XLRI Placement 2026: Sector-Wise Company List

Among all the companies that came of the XLRI placement 2026, given below is the sector wise list of recruiting companies. 

SectorRecruiting Companies
ConsultingDeloitte, Accenture Strategy, GDI Partners, Sutra Consulting, Accenture Technology Consulting, Accenture TAP, Aon Consulting, Bain & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), EY-Parthenon, EY PAS, Infosys Consulting, KPMG, McKinsey & Company, PwC, Samagra Governance, Vector Consulting Group, and YCP Auctus
ITES, E-commerce, Gaming and Online ServicesAccenture Technology, Amazon, American Express, Doubletick, Eternal, FedEx, Flipkart, Genpact, Google, GyanSys, HCL Tech, ITC Infotech, Media.net, Meesho, Microsoft, Nykaa, Ola, Pine Labs, PlaySimple, Tata Electronics, Waaree
FMCG, Pharma and Real EstateAB InBev, Amul, Arvind Fashions, Asian Paints, Colgate-Palmolive, Dabur, Diageo, Godrej Consumer Products, Godrej Properties, Hindustan Unilever (HUL), ITC, Kraft Heinz, Lodha Group, L’Oréal, Marico, Mondelez, Nestlé, Procter & Gamble (P&G), Pidilite, Reckitt, Tata Consumer Products
BFSIAvendus, Axis Bank, Barclays, Centrum, Citi, DBS, Deutsche Bank, DSP Asset Managers, FinIQ, Goldman Sachs, HDFC Ergo, HSBC, ICICI Bank, IndigoEdge, IndusInd Bank, InsuranceDekho, Ionic Wealth, JPMorgan Chase & Co., Kotak Mahindra Bank, L&T Finance, Mastercard, Morgan Stanley, NIIF, NPCI, Policybazaar
Automotive, Defence, Energy and TelecommunicationsAirtel, Bajaj Auto, Bajaj Auto Credit Limited, CarDekho, Castrol, Hero MotoCorp, IndiGo Airlines, Maruti Suzuki, Michelin, Ola, ReNew Power, Shell, Tata Steel, Waaree
General Management and PSUAditya Birla Group (ABG), Capgemini, GMR Group, JSW, JSW One, Larsen & Toubro (L&T), Mahindra, Reliance, RPG Group, TAS, Vedanta, BPCL, CPCL, GAIL, IOCL, ONGC
Human Resources (HR)Aditya Birla Group (ABG), Accenture TAP, Airtel, Amazon, AM/NS, Asian Paints, Bajaj Auto, Colgate-Palmolive, EY PAS, FedEx, Flipkart, HDFC Ergo, HUL, ITC, KPMG, Meesho, Nykaa, Ola, Reliance, Sun Pharma, TAS, Tata Steel, Vedanta, Aon, Deloitte, EY, PwC

Top Recruiters at XLRI Placement 2026 

A number of established and leading companies came for the placement at XLRI at Jamshedpur and Delhi NCR campuses. Companies from sectors such as consulting, banking and financial services, consumer goods, technology, e-commerce, manufacturing and general management offered amazing roles to the students. Given below is a list of top recruiters at XLRI placement 2026. 

  • Accenture Strategy and Consulting
  • Accenture Technology
  • Aditya Birla Group
  • Amazon
  • American Express
  • Bajaj Auto
  • Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
  • Deloitte USI
  • EY-Parthenon
  • Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL)
  • ITC Limited
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank
  • PwC

New Recruiters at XLRI Placements 2026

This year, 25 new recruiters participated in the final placement of XLRI for 2024-26 batch. Some of the leading new recruiters at XLRI placement 2026 are as follows:

New Recruiters for Placement 2026 at XLRI
Zomato HyperpureSalescode.ai
FirstsourceSunsure Energy
HilabsRazorpay
IndiGo AirlinesEnparadigm
IndigeneWagh Bakri
Vikram SolarWaaree
Nexsales–

Conclusion 

XLRI Placement 2026 witnessed the highest domestic salary package of Rs. 59 LPA and the highest international offer standing at Rs. 1.10 crore per annum. Furthermore, the average salary was Rs. 31.40 LPA and median salary stood Rs. 29 LPA for the 2024–26 batch. This reflects a strong placement at XLRI Jamshedpur and XLRI Delhi NCR campuses. 

With 576 students participating in the placemat process, 145 leading recruiters and 25 new recruiters, this placement season witnesses great opportunities across consulting, financial services, sales and marketing, technology, and general management. The PPO rate of 42.5% highlights the strong placement cell at XLRI.Â