The Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Indore has released the official RTI data for the batch of 2026-28. IIM Indore has shared valuable insights into the admission process for the Post Graduate Programme in Management (PGP) and Post Graduate Programme in Human Resource Management (PGP-HRM) programmes.
Based on the IIM Indore RTI data 2026, a total of 2,27,876 CAT 2025 applicants expressed their interest in IIM Indore’s PGP and PGP-HRM programmes. Out of these, 17,687 candidates qualified stage 1 for the PGP programme. On the other hand, 27,576 candidates qualified for the PGP HRM programme. This data in itself highlights the institute’s admission trends, shortlisting patterns, diversity, composite scores, work experience and much more. This blog shares details about the number of candidates who applied at IIMIndore, number of selections in stage 1 and stage 2Â and much more.Â
Join iQuanta’s diversified student community for free and prepare with other 4.1L+ peers. Get access to 24*7 doubt-solving, mentorship, free webinars, etc., all at one single platform.

IIM Indore RTI Data 2026: CAT 2025 Applicants by Category
The following table lists the number of candidates who expressed their interest for PGP and PGP HRM programmes at IIM Indore. Based on the data, candidates from the General category recorded the highest number of applications, i.e. 1,47,066 followed by NCL-OBC with 42,631 applicants.
| Category | Male | Female | Transgender | Total |
| EWS | 9,391 | 4,187 | 2 | 13,580 |
| General | 88,308 | 58,753 | 5 | 1,47,066 |
| NCL-OBC | 28,869 | 13,762 | – | 42,631 |
| PwD | 850 | 230 | – | 1,080 |
| SC | 12,869 | 5,813 | – | 18,682 |
| ST | 3,299 | 1,538 | – | 4,837 |
| Grand Total | 1,43,586 | 84,283 | 7 | 2,27,876 |
IIM Indore PGP Stage 1 Qualified Applicants
Based on the stage 1 selection criteria at IIM Indore PGP programmes, a total of 17,687 candidates qualified. Out of these, 3,874 were female candidates, 13,812 were male candidates, and one was a transgender candidate. The category and gender wise distribution is given in the table below.
| Category of the candidate | Female | Male | Transgender | Total |
| EWS | 102 | 524 | 1 | 627 |
| General | 2,447 | 7,914 | – | 10,361 |
| NC-OBC | 614 | 2,688 | – | 3,302 |
| PwD | 40 | 214 | – | 254 |
| SC | 435 | 1,790 | – | 2,225 |
| ST | 236 | 682 | – | 918 |
| Grand Total | 3,874 | 13,812 | 1 | 17,687 |
IIM Indore PGP-HRM Stage 1 Qualified Candidates
For the IIM Indore PGP-HRM programme 2026, a total of 27,576 candidates qualified at Stage 1. This included 6,752 female candidates, 20,823 male candidates, and one transgender candidate. The following table gives the details about the total number of candidates qualified for IIM Indore PGP HRM programme based on gender and category.
| Number of candidates qualified for Stage 1 PGP HRM | ||||
| Category | Female | Male | Transgender | Total |
| EWS | 509 | 1,787 | 1 | 2,297 |
| General | 4,097 | 11,438 | – | 15,535 |
| NC-OBC | 1,366 | 4,746 | – | 6,112 |
| PwD | 40 | 214 | – | 254 |
| SC | 504 | 1,956 | – | 2,460 |
| ST | 236 | 682 | – | 918 |
| Grand Total | 6,752 | 20,823 | 1 | 27,576 |
IIM Indore RTI Data 2026: Category-Wise PGP PI Shortlist
The candidates who qualify the stage 1 round move to the stage 2 of IIM Indore PGP selection criteria. Stage 2 is the Personal Interview (PI) shortlist. Based on the official RTI data, 5,054 candidates were shortlisted for the PGP programme. The General category recorded the highest maximum composite score of 72.21893, followed by EWS at 66.66723.
The following table has more details regarding the IIM Indore PGP PI shortlisted candidates.
| Candidates qualified at stage-2 for PGP at IIM Indore | |||
| Category | Candidates Shortlisted | Maximum Composite Score | Minimum Composite Score |
| EWS | 215 | 66.66723 | 48.81657 |
| General | 1,817 | 72.21893 | 54.40180 |
| NC-OBC | 1,375 | 65.97621 | 44.21371 |
| PwD | 254 | 65.90915 | 16.63188 |
| SC | 889 | 64.56734 | 38.75293 |
| ST | 504 | 56.50158 | 32.30441 |
| Total | 5,054 | – | – |
IM Indore PGP PI Shortlist 2026: Gender and Work Experience Distribution
The IIM Indore RTI data also provides a breakdown of the 5,054 shortlisted PGP candidates based on gender and work experience. Out of the shortlisted candidates for IIM Indore PGP Programme, 1,887 were female and 3,167 were male candidates. Overall, approximately 54.48% of the shortlisted PGP candidates had work experience, while 45.52% were freshers.
Check the table below for further details.
| Category | Female | Male | Experienced | Fresher |
| EWS | 65 | 150 | 95 | 120 |
| General | 844 | 973 | 1,138 | 679 |
| NC-OBC | 462 | 913 | 767 | 608 |
| PwD | 40 | 214 | 102 | 152 |
| SC | 299 | 590 | 464 | 425 |
| ST | 177 | 327 | 188 | 316 |
| Total | 1,887 | 3,167 | 2,754 | 2,300 |
IIM Indore RTI Data 2026: PGP-HRM Category-Wise PI Shortlist (Stage 2)Â
For the IIM Indore PGP-HRM programme, 3,323 candidates were for the Personal Interview stage. The following table has data based on the category of candidates for getting shortlisted in stage 2 of the IIM Indore PGP HRM programme.
| Candidates qualified at stage-2 for PGP HRM at IIM Indore | |||
| Category | Candidates Shortlisted | Maximum Composite Score | Minimum Composite Score |
| EWS | 193 | 72.54504 | 58.26457 |
| General | 837 | 78.70364 | 66.51228 |
| NC-OBC | 605 | 72.57628 | 57.50722 |
| PwD | 254 | 74.48156 | 22.87292 |
| SC | 881 | 73.88868 | 46.75430 |
| ST | 553 | 69.58887 | 38.20515 |
| Total | 3,323 | – | – |
IIM Indore PGP-HRM PI Shortlist 2026: Gender and Work Experience Distribution
The IIM Indore RTI data 2026 highlights the gender and work experience distribution of candidates shortlisted for PGP-HRM. Out of 3,323 shortlisted candidates, 2,127 were female and 1,196 were male. Hence, approximately 71.02% of the shortlisted PGP-HRM candidates had work experience, while 28.98% were freshers.
| Category | Female | Male | Experienced | Fresher |
| EWS | 159 | 34 | 128 | 65 |
| General | 802 | 35 | 790 | 47 |
| NC-OBC | 498 | 107 | 489 | 116 |
| PwD | 40 | 214 | 102 | 152 |
| SC | 407 | 474 | 599 | 282 |
| ST | 221 | 332 | 252 | 301 |
| Total | 2,127 | 1,196 | 2,360 | 963 |
IIM Indore PGP vs PGP-HRM: RTI Data 2026 Comparison
Based on the IIM Indore RTI data 2026, the following table depicts the comparison between the two programmes at IIM Indore, i.e. PGP and PGP HRM. A notable observation is that PGP-HRM had a higher number of candidates qualifying at Stage 1, while PGP had a larger PI shortlist.
| Particulars | PGP | PGP-HRM |
| Stage 1 Qualified Candidates | 17,687 | 27,576 |
| Candidates Shortlisted for PI | 5,054 | 3,323 |
| Female PI-Shortlisted Candidates | 1,887 | 2,127 |
| Male PI-Shortlisted Candidates | 3,167 | 1,196 |
| Experienced PI-Shortlisted Candidates | 2,754 | 2,360 |
| Fresher PI-Shortlisted Candidates | 2,300 | 963 |
| Maximum Composite Score (General) | 72.21893 | 78.70364 |
| Minimum Composite Score (General) | 54.40180 | 66.51228 |
ConclusionÂ
The IIM Indore RTI Data 2026 offers great insights for the aspiring MBA candidates who are planning to take admission to the PGP and PGP HRM programmes. Based on the IIM Indore RTI data for the batch of 2026-28, over 2.2 lakh candidates expressed their interest. However, around 5000 and 3000 were shortlisted for PGP and PGP HRM programmes respectively. The data highlights the difference between the two programmes offered, gender distribution, composite score, work experience and much more. MBA aspirants can use this data to understand how many candidates are shortlisted each year for the MBA programme.Â





