The IIT Delhi RTI Data 2026 has insights into its two programmes offered, i.e. MBA and MBA (Telecom) offered at the institute. The IIT Delhi RTI Data 2026 is released by the Department of Management Studies (DMS). CAT aspirants who are targeting IIT Delhi for MBA admission can understand the total number of candidates shortlisted based on gender, CAT percentile, and several parameters.
Based on the IIT Delhi MBA RTI data 2026, a total of 495 candidates were offered the MBA programme while MBA (Telecom) recorded 208 offers. In this blog we have shared the category-wise PI shortlisting criteria, composite scores, number of candidates who have been offered admission letters, and much more.
Join iQuanta’s diversified student community for free and prepare with other 4.1L+ peers. Get access to 24*7 doubt-solving, mentorship, free webinars, etc., all at one single platform.

IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) CAT 2026 Percentile Cutoff
The following table lists the IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) CAT 2026 percentile cutoff for each category of candidate. Candidates should aim for a high percentile of 100 in order to be admitted to the MBA courses at IIT Delhi.Â
MBA CAT Percentile: PI-Shortlisted Candidates
| Gender | CAT Percentile | General | OBC | EWS | SC | ST | PwD |
| Male | Lowest | 94.78 | 84.33 | 85.50 | 67.73 | 48.80 | 55.11 |
| Male | Highest | 100 | 99.93 | 99.93 | 99.60 | 99.08 | 99.86 |
| Male | Average | 98.91 | 95.83 | 96.78 | 93.21 | 82.59 | 84.99 |
| Female | Lowest | 85.43 | 43.48 | 33.38 | 55.91 | 32.11 | 44.82 |
| Female | Highest | 100 | 99.31 | 99.76 | 98.85 | 96.90 | 99.96 |
| Female | Average | 98.48 | 95.12 | 95.91 | 88.85 | 81.08 | 77.87 |
MBA (Telecom) CAT Percentile: PI-Shortlisted Candidates
| Gender | CAT Percentile | General | OBC | EWS | SC | ST | PwD |
| Male | Lowest | 94.22 | 86.07 | 87.28 | 67.73 | 54.69 | 49.92 |
| Male | Highest | 99.95 | 99.65 | 99.45 | 97.80 | 99.08 | 99.86 |
| Male | Average | 96.65 | 90.74 | 91.50 | 83.88 | 72.40 | 81.50 |
| Female | Lowest | 85.43 | 43.48* | 80.70 | 65.15 | 32.11 | 11.79 |
| Female | Highest | 99.98 | 99.31 | 99.01 | 95.23 | 92.39 | 99.21 |
| Female | Average | 95.72 | 89.55 | 91.21 | 81.53 | 65.74 | 62.41 |
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) PI Shortlisting Index Scores 2026
The index score for IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) has been shared in the following table. The minimum, highest and average scores differ for each category and programme chosen by candidate.
MBA PI Shortlisting Index Scores
| Score Type | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
| Minimum | 45.00 | 36.00 | 35.50 | 32.50 | 22.50 | 20.00 |
| Highest | 64.35 | 59.51 | 68.21 | 54.91 | 45.04 | 51.61 |
| Average | 49.16 | 41.70 | 40.84 | 37.59 | 29.22 | 29.84 |
MBA (Telecom) PI Shortlisting Index Scores
| Score Type | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
| Minimum | 44.00 | 35.50 | 35.50 | 30.00 | 21.00 | 13.00 |
| Highest | 56.89 | 52.63 | 68.21 | 45.31 | 41.30 | 45.94 |
| Average | 47.89 | 40.81 | 40.23 | 34.69 | 27.99 | 23.99 |
How Many Candidates Were Shortlisted for the IIT Delhi MBA PI Stage?
Based on the candidate’s performance in stage 1 of IIT Delhi MBA programme, the following number of candidates were shortlisted for MBA and MBA (Telecom) programmes to appear for stage 2, i.e. personal interview. A total of 2241 and 675 candidates were shortlisted for MBA and MBA (Telecom) respectively.
| Category of the candidate | MBA | MBA (Telecom) |
| General | 992 | 273 |
| EWS | 186 | 59 |
| OBC | 634 | 178 |
| SC | 195 | 84 |
| ST | 154 | 46 |
| PwD | 80 | 35 |
| Total | 2,241 | 675 |
IIT Delhi Pre PI Shortlisting Criteria
Candidates are shortlisted for IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) PI stage is based on several parameters. Each parameter has a certain weightage to it that has been tabulated below. Otu of all the parameters, CAT score accounts for the highest weightage of 65 marks.
| Parameter | Maximum Marks |
| CAT Score | 65 Marks |
| Bachelor’s Degree Marks | 5 Marks |
| Class 12th Marks | 5 Marks |
| Class 10th Marks | 5 Marks |
| Work Experience | 7 Marks |
| Gender Diversity | 8 Marks |
| Undergraduate Institute | 5 Marks |
| Total | 100 Marks |
IIT Delhi Final Selection Criteria
The candidates who are shortlisted from stage 1 move to stage 2 where they are interviewed. Hence, candidates are advised to prepare in advance for the IIT Delhi MBA Personal Interview stage. The parameter wise weightage has been tabulated below.
| Component / Parameter | Final Weightage (Marks) |
| Personal Interview (PI) | 35 Marks |
| CAT Score | 40 Marks |
| Extracurricular Activities | 5 Marks |
| Bachelor’s Degree Marks | 3 Marks |
| Class 12th Marks | 3 Marks |
| Class 10th Marks | 3 Marks |
| Work Experience | 6 Marks |
| Undergraduate Institute | 5 Marks |
| Total | 100 Marks |
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) Final Admission CAT Percentile 2026
The final admission list for the IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) programmes has been tabulated below. It gives gender wise and category wise number of candidates shortlisted for the final admission offer.
MBA Final Admission CAT Percentile
| Gender | CAT Percentile | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
| Male | Lowest | 95.89 | 93.45 | 85.99 | 82.19 | 52.88 | 61.07 |
| Male | Highest | 99.98 | 99.75 | 99.83 | 99.55 | 99.08 | 99.35 |
| Male | Average | 99.07 | 96.37 | 95.69 | 94.43 | 81.90 | 87.61 |
| Female | Lowest | 87.00 | 85.15 | 80.67 | 61.16 | 33.68 | 66.84 |
| Female | Highest | 100 | 99.76 | 98.50 | 97.72 | 89.97 | 93.58 |
| Female | Average | 96.54 | 94.24 | 91.57 | 87.54 | 73.24 | 84.04 |
MBA (Telecom) Final Admission CAT Percentile
| Gender | CAT Percentile | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
| Male | Lowest | 94.82 | 90.84 | 87.05 | 78.09 | 54.69 | 78.36 |
| Male | Highest | 99.95 | 99.21 | 99.14 | 97.80 | 99.08 | 99.28 |
| Male | Average | 98.78 | 96.06 | 95.14 | 89.52 | 79.87 | 87.27 |
| Female | Lowest | 85.43 | 95.05 | 80.78 | 79.27 | 33.68 | 76.82 |
| Female | Highest | 99.62 | 96.46 | 96.34 | 91.84 | 70.81 | 76.82 |
| Female | Average | 95.76 | 95.61 | 89.13 | 86.13 | 56.32 | 76.82 |
IIT Delhi MBA and MBA (Telecom) Final Admission Index Scores 2026
The final admission index score combines the different components of the IIT Delhi MBA selection process. The minimum, highest and average scores vary between the MBA and MBA (Telecom) programmes.
| Programme | Score Type | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
| MBA | Minimum | 52.5 | 42 | 48 | 37 | 29 | 28 |
| Highest | 73.51 | 67.58 | 72.39 | 63.83 | 56.20 | 57.66 | |
| Average | 64.46 | 59.62 | 59.61 | 55.44 | 49.94 | 50.65 | |
| MBA (Telecom) | Minimum | 45.5 | 42 | 42 | 33 | 29 | 24 |
| Highest | 69.49 | 63.80 | 64.18 | 63.72 | 53.18 | 57.66 | |
| Average | 62.37 | 59.68 | 57.77 | 53.50 | 45.67 | 49.19 |
Candidates Offered Final Admission at IIT Delhi MBA Programme
The final admission offer letters were given to 495 MBA candidates and 208 MBA (Telecom) candidates. A majority of offer letters were given to the MBA candidates. The following table gives details about the category wise admissions offer letters given to the successful candidates.
| Category | MBA | MBA (Telecom) |
| General | 253 | 95 |
| EWS | 41 | 16 |
| OBC | 109 | 54 |
| SC | 50 | 25 |
| ST | 18 | 12 |
| PwD | 24 | 6 |
| Total | 495 | 208 |
Conclusion
The IIT Delhi RTI Data 2026 enables the MBA aspirants a clear understanding of the admission competition for its MBA and MBA (Telecom) programmes. Based on the data released, one can figure out how many candidates are shortlisted in stage 1, stage 2 and how many are offered the final admission offer letters. For CAT aspirants targeting IIT Delhi, the admission trend helps them to set targets and prepare strategically for CAT exam and selection process.Â





