MBA Colleges for 80–90 Percentile in CAT & XAT Exam: Fee Structure, Placement Statistics & More

0
2
MBA Colleges

Candidates who score between 80 and 90 percentile in CAT or XAT exam have a number of MBA colleges that offer quality education with excellent placement. Several reputed private B schools in the country offer admission opportunities within this percentile. Institutes such as TAPMI, GIM, FORE School of Management, etc offer MBA programmes within this range.

Candidates choosing an MBA college should look beyond the placements though. They should consider the program fee, median salary, placement percentage, specialization wise opportunities, return on investment, etc. 

In this blog MBA aspirants can find out the list of top MBA colleges accepting CAT/XAT scores based on their percentile. Also know about the expected cutoff, fee, placement rate, etc. 

Join iQuanta’s diversified student community for free and prepare with other 4.1L+ peers. Get access to 24/7 doubt-solving, mentorship, free webinars, etc., all at one single platform.

MBA Colleges Accepting 80–90 Percentile in CAT

The given table covers 17 top B Schools in the country in the 80 to 90 CAT percentile range for the General category of candidates. However, the actual admission depends upon the eligibility criteria and selection process of that particular institute. Other than this, 7 more colleges need 90+ percentile that have been listed in the table below. 

CollegeProgrammeCAT Floor / Calls Land (Type)Total Fee (₹ Lakh)Avg. / Median CTC (₹ LPA, Batch)Placement
IMI New DelhiPGDM, PGDM-HR, PGDM-B&FS80 eligibility / 88–90+ (estimate)23.5 academic; ~30 with hostel17.91 / 16.61 (2023–25)~99% (NIRF 2023–24)
FORE New DelhiPGDM, IB, FM, BDA85 / 88–90 (estimate)~20.8–23.516.8 / 15.2 (2023–25)Not published as %
GIM GoaPGDM, HCM, BDA, BIFS85–90 / ~90 (estimate)23.98 total15.13 / 15.0 (2023–25, flagship)100% claimed
TAPMI ManipalMBA, BKFS, HRM, Marketing, IB80 / 85–90 (estimate)~18–19.5~14.0 avg. (2025; freshers 14.05, experienced 13.94); median 13.09 (NIRF 2023–24)100% claimed
IRMA AnandPGDM-RM~80 + own GD/PI (estimate)~16–17 (verify)15.64 / 15.80 (Batch 44, 2025)100%
Great Lakes ChennaiPGPM (1-year, requires experience); PGDM~80–85 (estimate)PGPM ~21.65PGPM 17.8 avg.; PGDM 15.0 avg. (2025)NIRF: 75.4% for 2-year PG (2023–24)
K J Somaiya MumbaiMBA~84 (secondary)~22.313.05 / 12.0 (2024–26)Not published as %
LBSIM New DelhiPGDM, FM, RBA, AI&DS~80–85 (estimate)17.2512.25 / ~12.0 (2023–25, official)~95% (2024)
IFMR GSB, KreaMBANot verifiedNot verified12.68 / 13.0 (2024–26)98% of eligible
UBS ChandigarhMBA (General, HR, IB, BDA)85 / 88–90 actual (2024 batch, secondary)~0.5 tuition12.4–12.95 / 12.0 (2025)~85%
BIM TrichyMBA~87 expected14.69 + 2.9 hostel11.8 / 10.4 (40th batch, 2025)94.9% (NIRF 2023–24)
Welingkar MumbaiPGDM (several tracks)~80 (secondary)~13–14 (secondary)~11.7 avg. domestic (2025); median 11.5 (NIRF 2023–24)97.2% (NIRF)
LIBA ChennaiPGDM~80 (secondary)18.9 tuition~11.2 / ~11.0 (2025)100% claimed
BIMTECH Greater NoidaPGDM, IB, IBM, RM~80 (secondary)~14 (secondary)10.74 / 10.00 (2023–25, official)98.0%
Great Lakes GurgaonPGDM; PGPM~80 (estimate)Not verifiedPGDM 11.8 / ~10.5 (2025)95.8% (NIRF 2023–24)
IIT (ISM) DhanbadMBA80 / 80–85~3.4–3.7 tuition10.48 / 10.38 (2024)~74.5%
IIT Jodhpur (SME)MBA~84–90 (estimate)~8–8.7511.04 / 10.85 (NIRF 2025 data)Not verified

CAT 80–90 Percentile College List

The following table has the list of the top 7 colleges that need CAT percentile in the range of 80 to 90 for General category of candidates. This mainly lists the baby IIMs. 

CollegeGeneral Cut-off (Official/Expected)Total Fee (₹ Lakh)Average / Median CTC (₹ LPA)
IIM Jammu90–91 overall, ~72 sectional (Official, CAT 2025)22.816.47 / 15.00 (2024–26)
IIM Sambalpur90 overall, 65 sectional (Official)21.0115.65 / 15.03 (2023–25)
IIM Amritsar90 overall, 80 sectional (Official)~21.5Full-batch average/median not published; top-50% average: 16.30 (2024–26)
IIM Bodh Gaya94–95 overall (Official, CAT 2025)17.9613.10 / 12.12 (2025)
IIM Sirmaur95 overall (Official, CAT 2025)20.013.30 average; median ~12.5 (2025, approximate)
IMT Ghaziabad90+ floor; calls usually at 93–95~21.5–2316.07 / 15.00 (2023–25); ~90% placed
MICA AhmedabadValid CAT/XAT score required for eligibility; selection primarily through MICAT2820.12 / 19.57 (2024–26)

XAT 80–90 Percentile College List

There are some MBA colleges that accept lower percentile than CAT. This is so because XAT’s test takers are small and the same schools publish lower XAT floors. The following XAT expected cut off  is for 2026/2027 based on secondary sources. No B School in this band publishes its actual XAT call percentile. 

CollegeExpected XAT Percentile (General)Same School via CATXAT Edge?
IMT Ghaziabad85–90+ (some sources: 90–96)90+ floor; calls around 93–95Yes, modest: 88–90 XAT is a realistic shot; CAT 88 is not
IMI New Delhi88–9188–90+No meaningful edge
FORE New Delhi (Core)84–8888–90Slight
GIM Goa~85 (stable for several years)~90Yes: XAT 85 ≈ CAT 90 for GIM
TAPMI Manipal80–8785–90Slight
Great Lakes Chennai80–8680–85No
IRMA Anand83–85~80 + own processNo; IRMA’s own GD/PI decides
K J Somaiya Mumbai71–85 (wide variation across sources)~84Yes: one source reports XAT 71 vs CAT 84
LBSIM New Delhi~8080–85Slight
LIBA Chennai80–82~80No
Welingkar Mumbai~80~80No
XIM Bhubaneswar (MBA-BM)90–92+91+No; generally outside this percentile band
MICA Ahmedabad90 eligibility; MICAT is decisiveNot directly comparableNo direct XAT vs CAT edge

Sectional floors matter more on XAT than many aspirants assume. One secondary source puts expected XAT sectionals at around 60 for IMT Ghaziabad and 58 for TAPMI, and 68 for XIMB. A weak Decision Making score can sink an otherwise strong overall.

Specialisation-Wise MBA Colleges Ranking

The following given ranking is for the colleges that accept 80 to 90 percentile and only evidence from sector, domain or programmes splits in the placement report. 

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Marketing and Sales

RankCollegePlacement Evidence
1IMI New DelhiHighest domain averages were Sales at ₹19.6 LPA and Marketing at ₹18.14 LPA (official 2021–23 placement report).
2FORE New DelhiFMCG/FMCD/manufacturing accounted for 23% of 2025 offers. The highest Marketing offer was ₹29 LPA.
3GIM GoaRecruiters included Asian Paints, ITC, Disney and Signify (secondary sources). No domain-wise salary split published.
4K J Somaiya / Welingkar MumbaiAccess to consumer-sector companies; no domain-wise placement or salary split published. Ranking confidence is low.

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Finance and BFSI

RankCollegePlacement Evidence
1TAPMI ManipalBFSI accounted for 38% of placements; offers a dedicated BKFS track.
2IMI New DelhiDedicated PGDM-B&FS programme and strong access to NCR-based BFSI recruiters.
3GIM GoaBIFS median CTC of ₹15.40 LPA; financial services was the top sector, accounting for 21% of placements.
4IFMR GSBApproximately 60% of 2025 placements were in BFSI.
5FORE New DelhiBFSI accounted for 27% of placements; offers a separate Financial Management programme.
6LIBA ChennaiBanking accounted for 39% and financial services for 16% of placements.

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Human Resources

RankCollegeEvidence
1IMI New DelhiDedicated PGDM-HRM with its own placement report
2TAPMI ManipalMBA-HRM: 44 students, 100% placed, freshers average ₹13.29 LPA (2025)
3UBS ChandigarhHR track at near-zero fee; no split data available

Note: Evidence for HR is limited across the 80–90 percentile band. XLRI HRM, MDI HRM and IIM Trichy PGPM-HR (₹17.84 LPA average, 2025) are the benchmarks, but all are above this band.

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Operations and Supply Chain

CollegeEvidence
IMI New DelhiOperations & Systems had the lowest domain average at ₹14.23 LPA (2021–23).
IMT GhaziabadOperations was also its lowest specialisation, with a ₹17.1 LPA average. However, IMT generally falls in the 90+ percentile range.
FORE School of ManagementFMCG/manufacturing accounts for 23% of placements, making it the closest proxy for operations and supply chain.

Note: No school in the 80–90 percentile range demonstrates operations as a clear placement strength. Serious supply chain management aspirants should consider IIM Mumbai (formerly NITIE), which is above this band.

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Business Analytics

RankCollegeEvidence
1GIM Goa (PGDM-BDA)Separate programme: ₹15 LPA average and ₹14 LPA median; 57% placed in IT/ITES (2025).
2TAPMI ManipalIT and Analytics account for 26% of placements.
3FORE (PGDM-BDA)Separate programme; no split salary data available.
4Welingkar (PGDM-RBA)Highest domestic average among its tracks: ₹12.52 LPA (2025).
5LBSIM (RBA, AI&DS)₹12.1 LPA and ₹11.8 LPA averages (2023–25).

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Consulting

RankCollegePlacement Evidence
1TAPMI ManipalConsulting accounted for 21% of placements.
2FORE New DelhiConsulting accounted for 15% of placements; top offers came from Management Research and Consulting.
3Great Lakes Chennai (PGPM)Technology consulting was the largest placement destination for PGPM graduates.
4IIT JodhpurConsulting was the largest placement domain, according to NIRF 2025 data.
5IMI New DelhiConsulting recorded an average CTC of ₹15.56 LPA (2021–23).

International business FORE, BIMTECH and TAPMI run IB-labelled programmes. BIMTECH PGDM-IB averaged ₹10.61 LPA in 2025 and TAPMI’s IB top offer was ₹16 LPA. None publishes evidence that IB graduates land trade or export roles at a higher rate than general MBAs. IIFT is the specialist school for this, above the band. 

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Rural Management

Candidates who wish to pursue an MBA in rural development, agribusiness, rural finance and social-sector management, for them IRMA Anand is the strongest choice in this percentile range.

CollegeProgrammePlacement Evidence
IRMA AnandPGDM (Rural Management)The leading choice for aspirants targeting rural management and development-sector careers.
XIM UniversityMBA-Rural ManagementAverage CTC of approximately ₹11.5 LPA (2025).

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Healthcare Management

Healthcare Management is a specialised career path for those candidates who are interested in hospital administration, healthcare consulting, pharmaceutical management and the broader healthcare industry.  

CollegeProgrammePlacement Evidence
GIM GoaPGDM Healthcare Management (HCM)Average CTC of ₹14.68 LPA (2025), making it the strongest option in this category based on reported salary data.
Welingkar MumbaiHealthcare ManagementAverage CTC of approximately ₹10 LPA.

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Information Systems and IT Management

There are several MBA colleges in the 80 to 90 XAT percentile range that offer programmes related to IT and Analytics. 

CollegePlacement Evidence
FORE New DelhiIT/ITES accounted for approximately 22–26% of placements across the reported sector data.
LBSIM New DelhiIT/ITES accounted for approximately 22–26% of placements.
TAPMI ManipalIT/ITES accounted for approximately 22–26% of placements.

Note: Since these figures represent sector-wise placement shares and not programme-specific outcomes, a reliable ranking of Information Systems specialisations is not possible.

Specialisation-wise Rankings: Entrepreneurship

If someone wants to create his/her own startup or build their own business, for them an MBA college based solely on Entrepreneurship specialisation may not be the right approach.

Currently, colleges in the 80–90 XAT percentile range do not provide sufficient placement data on entrepreneurial outcomes, such as:

  • Number of students who launched their own ventures.
  • Startups founded by alumni after graduation.
  • Funding raised by student-led startups.
  • Business incubation and mentorship support.
  • Long-term entrepreneurial success rates.

Thus, there is no evidence based ranking for Entrepreneurship in this percentile band.  

CAT vs XAT: College-wise Admission Advantage

For those who are confused between CAT and XAT, for them the following table shares the major points related to them. 

Admission RouteCollegesWhy It Is a Better Choice
CAT OnlyBaby IIMs, IIT management departments, UBS Chandigarh, BIM TrichyThese institutes do not accept XAT scores for admission. CAT is the only route among the two exams.
XAT Has a Real EdgeGIM Goa, IMT Ghaziabad, K J Somaiya MumbaiExpected XAT cut-offs are approximately 5–10 percentile points lower than CAT cut-offs at some institutes. For example, GIM’s expected XAT floor is around 85 compared with approximately 90 through CAT.
Roughly EqualIMI New Delhi, FORE New Delhi, TAPMI Manipal, LBSIM New Delhi, LIBA Chennai, Welingkar Mumbai, Great Lakes ChennaiExpected CAT and XAT percentile requirements generally fall within 2–3 points of each other.
Exam Is Only an Eligibility CriterionMICA Ahmedabad, IRMA AnandClearing the entrance exam requirement is only the first step. MICAT plays a decisive role at MICA, while IRMA’s own GD/PI and selection process carry significant weight.

XAT results arrive in mid January after many CAT based shortlists. Candidates should keep the admission deadline for both open until the result is released. Weightage after shortlisting: PI, academics and work experience usually outweigh the test score once you are shortlisted. 

Final Ranking 

IMI New Delhi tops the overall list; UBS Chandigarh tops ROI; TAPMI is the best fit for freshers and Great Lakes Chennai PGPM for experienced candidates. All rankings cover schools realistic at 80–90 for General candidates. 

Ranking 1: Overall Top 15 MBA Colleges

RankCollegeVerdictOne-line Reason
1IMI New DelhiRecommendedHighest median CTC in the band at ₹16.61 LPA, although it also has one of the highest fee structures.
2FORE New DelhiRecommended₹15.2 LPA median CTC and diversified sector placements; however, watch out for the larger batch size.
3GIM GoaRecommendedBalanced placement outcomes with median CTC close to the average at approximately ₹15 LPA; offers specialised HCM and BDA programmes.
4TAPMI ManipalRecommendedStrong BFSI and Analytics opportunities, with the lowest fee among the top four colleges.
5IRMA AnandStrongly Recommended (Rural Management only)₹15.8 LPA median CTC at a relatively low fee 
6UBS ChandigarhStrongly Recommended (ROI)₹12 LPA median CTC with tuition fees below ₹1 lakh and approximately 85% placement.
7Great Lakes Chennai (PGPM)Consider (2–5 years’ experience)₹17.8 LPA average CTC in a one-year programme; placements are heavily in technology and consulting sectors.
8LBSIM New DelhiConsiderStable median CTC of approximately ₹12 LPA, which has remained largely flat for four years.
9IFMR GSBConsider₹13 LPA median CTC; finance-focused placements, although the campus location is relatively remote.
10IIT JodhpurConsiderMedian CTC of ₹10.85 LPA against a programme fee of approximately ₹8.5 lakh.
11K J Somaiya MumbaiConsider (Mumbai residents)Median CTC of ₹12 LPA, but the programme fee is relatively high at approximately ₹22 lakh.
12Welingkar MumbaiConsiderMedian CTC of ₹11.5 LPA; consider specialised tracks such as RBA or Business Design.
13IIT (ISM) DhanbadConsiderMost affordable IIT in management options, but only around 74.5% of the batch was placed.
14BIM TrichyOnly if no better optionMedian CTC of approximately ₹10.4 LPA.
15LIBA ChennaiOnly if no better optionBanking-focused placement outcomes, with programme tuition fees of approximately ₹18.9 lakh.

Ranking 2: Best MBA Colleges Based on ROI

The following ranking considers the relationship between total programme fees and median CTC. A lower fee-to-median-CTC ratio indicates better potential salary value relative to the investment.

Ranking 3: Best for freshers

1. TAPMI – experienced students earned no premium (₹13.94 vs ₹14.05 LPA for freshers
in 2025), so freshers gain the most.
2. GIM Goa – even the pay distribution protects the median student.
3. FORE and IMI New Delhi – broad recruiter sets that hire freshers into sales, BFSI and
consulting.
4. UBS Chandigarh – little financial risk for a fresher.
5. IFMR GSB – for freshers set on banking and financial services Create

Ranking 4: Best for 2–5 years of experience

RankCollegeVerdict / AdvantageOne-line Reason
1Great Lakes Chennai PGPMBest for experienced professionalsOne-year programme instead of two, with a reported 2.7x jump over incoming pay
2IMI New DelhiStrong optionExperienced students earned more than freshers (₹17.57 LPA vs ₹16.58 LPA, 2021–23 official data)
3FORE School of Management, New DelhiConsiderConsulting and BFSI roles value prior work experience
4IIM JammuConsider (90+ percentile)Selection process gives weight to work experience
5IIM SambalpurConsider (90+ percentile)Work experience receives weight in the selection process

Best MBA Colleges by Specialisation: Top 3 Choices

The top 3 MBA colleges based on specialistation is given in the following table. 

Specialisation1st Choice2nd Choice3rd Choice
MarketingIMI New DelhiFORE New DelhiGIM Goa
FinanceTAPMI ManipalIMI New DelhiGIM Goa
Human Resources (HR)IMI New DelhiTAPMI ManipalUBS Chandigarh
OperationsNo strong option in this percentile band; FORE New Delhi is the closest alternative.——
Business AnalyticsGIM Goa (BDA)TAPMI ManipalFORE New Delhi (BDA)

Conclusion 

A percentile between 80 to 90 in CAT or XAT opens doors to several established management institutes. However, candidates should look beyond the college as well. They should consider factors such as fee, return on investment, placements, placement offers made, etc. 

Institutes such as IMI New Delhi, FORE and GIM Goa offer a good combination of median placements and recruiter diversity. Once should choose MBA colleges that offer financial stability after admission. One should not go solely on the brand name, but also look at their long term career goals if an MBA is pursued from that institute.