Getting admission to the top MBA colleges in India requires a proper strategy and a good overall percentile in the CAT exam. The IIM MBA colleges in India are merely categorized as the “Old IIMs”, “New IIMs” and “Baby IIMs”. Today, we are discussing IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur in terms of what courses are offered by them, detailed fee structure, placement statistics and more.
IIM Lucknow is itself a top MBA college in India, placed in the 5th ranking as per the NIRF ranking 2025 under the overall management category. Covering the detailed comparative analysis of IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur is important for the candidates to know. Let’s discuss the same in a detailed manner.
Join iQuanta’s diversified student community for free and prepare with other 4.1L+ peers. Get access to 24*7 doubt-solving, mentorship, free webinars, etc all at one single platform.

IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur: Which One to Choose?
Choosing between IIM Lucknow and IIM Udaipur is not straightforward for the candidates because both institutions have genuine strengths, and the right choice depends entirely on what you want from your MBA.
IIM Lucknow has been around since 1984, and that history shows. Recruiters know the name, trust the brand, and return to campus year after year. The alumni network runs deep across consulting, finance, FMCG, and tech, which means doors open a little more easily after graduation. If placement outcomes and salary benchmarks are high on your list, Lucknow has a track record that is hard to argue with.
IIM Udaipur is a different proposition. Founded in 2011, it is younger and still establishing itself, but it has been deliberate about carving out a distinct identity and one built around global exposure, mandatory international semesters, smaller cohorts, and a curriculum that takes cues from leading business schools abroad. Students who go there tend to value the intimacy of the programme and the kind of cross-cultural perspective that older, larger institutions rarely offer.
Courses Offered by IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur
Getting the complete information about the courses offered by both IIM Lucknow and IIM Udaipur is indispensable. Candidates can check the detailed information about the courses offered by these institutes.
| IIM Lucknow | IIM Udaipur |
| Post Graduate Programmes (PGP) MBA MBA-ABM MBA-SM PGP For Executives MBA-WE IPMX (1-Year MBA) bMBA Undergraduate Programme BS (AI & BA) Doctoral Programmes PhD PhD for Working Executives | Bachelor of Business Administration Two-Year MBA Program Executive MBA (EMBA) Program For Working Professionals Summer Program in Management for MBA Aspirants PhD Program (Regular) PhD Program (Executive) |
IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur: Detailed Fee Structure
This section covers the detailed fee structure of IIM Lucknow and IIM Udaipur to give you a clear idea about the financial expenses which you are going to spend before going for MBA program in such institutes.
IIM Lucknow PGP Fee Structure
The table mentioned below covers the detailed fees structure of the IIM Lucknow PGP program, this data is of the 2025-27 batch and may be changed in the future, so candidates can refer to the official website of IIM Lucknow for more information.
| Particulars | Term-I | Term-II | Term-III | Total (Year 1) | Term-IV | Term-V | Term-VI | Total (Year 2) |
| Admission Fee | 100000 | 0 | 0 | 100000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tuition Fee | 210000 | 210000 | 210000 | 630000 | 210000 | 210000 | 210000 | 630000 |
| Infrastructure Fee | 115000 | 115000 | 115000 | 345000 | 115000 | 115000 | 115000 | 345000 |
| Total Fee (A) | 425000 | 325000 | 325000 | 1075000 | 325000 | 325000 | 325000 | 975000 |
| Refundable Deposits | 20000 | 0 | 0 | 20000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alumni Membership Fee | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5000 | 0 | 0 | 5000 |
| Total Fee (B) | 20000 | 0 | 0 | 20000 | 5000 | 0 | 0 | 5000 |
| Total Fee (A + B) | 445000 | 325000 | 325000 | 1095000 | 330000 | 325000 | 325000 | 980000 |
IIM Udaipur MBA Fee Structure
This section covers the detailed fee structure of the IIM Udaipur MBA program of 2026-28 batch. Candidates can check the further information on the official website.
| Head | First Year (Term I) | Second Year (Term IV) |
| Fee paid at the time of accepting the offer of admission | 1,00,000 | — |
| Due on | June-2026 | June-2027 |
| Tuition Fee | 2,60,700 | 3,00,000 |
| Hostel Charges | 25,000 | 26,250 |
| Mess Charges | 24,255 | 25,000 |
| Caution Deposit (Refundable) | 20,000 | — |
| Alumni Fee | — | 5,000 |
| Total | 3,29,955 | 3,56,250 |
| Head | First Year (Term II) | Second Year (Term V) |
| Due on | October-2026 | September-2027 |
| Tuition Fee | 3,30,000 | 3,00,000 |
| Hostel Charges | 25,000 | 26,250 |
| Mess Charges | 28,298 | 25,000 |
| Total | 3,83,298 | 3,51,250 |
| Head | First Year (Term III) | Second Year (Term VI) |
| Due on | January-2027 | December-2027 |
| Tuition Fee | 3,30,000 | 3,00,000 |
| Hostel Charges | 25,000 | 26,250 |
| Mess Charges | 24,255 | 25,000 |
| Total | 3,79,255 | 3,51,250 |
IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur NIRF Rankings
Both institutes carry utmost importance as the top MBA colleges in India, but IIM Lucknow comes under the old IIMs, whereas IIM Udaipur comes under the “New IIM” category. The NIRF ranking for both the institutes is specified in the table given below.
| IIM MBA Colleges in India | NIRF Ranking 2025 |
| IIM Lucknow | 5 |
| IIM Udaipur | 21 |
IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur: Check Placement Statistics
As per the updated information, IIM Lucknow has the highest placement package of 75 LPA, followed by 32.3 LPA as the average placement package and 31 LPA as the median package.
| MBA College in India | Highest Package (Domestic) | Average Package | Median Package |
| IIM Lucknow | 75 LPA | 32.3 LPA | 31 LPA |
| MBA College in India | Highest Package (Domestic) | Average Package | Median Package |
| IIM Udaipur | 40.18 LPA | 19.54 LPA | 16.79 LPA |
Conclusion: IIM Lucknow vs IIM Udaipur
Both are prestigious institutions, but IIM Lucknow possesses a stronger academic value, stronger alumni network and industrial connections due to its establishment in 1984, whereas IIM Udaipur is widely categorized under the “New IIM” category, which itself possesses good brand value but is still growing its alumni network.





